And 7 U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 2029 permits the states to disqualify certain households whose members refuse to participate in "workfare programs." See also 7 U.S.C. 2015(b) (disqualification for engaging in fraud and misrepresentation about food-stamp eligibility). Consistent with its policy of ensuring that limited federal funds remain available to assist the neediest households, Congress amended the Act in 1981 to prescribe new eligibility requirements for households with members unemployed because of strikes. Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981 (OBRA), Pub. L. No. 97-35, Section 109, 95 Stat. 361. This amendment is now codified at 7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(3). /1/ It generally provides that "a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any (otherwise-qualified) member of such household * * * is on strike."