the district court declaring the statute unconstitutional (App., infra, 71a-72a) was entered on November 14, 1986. The order of the district court enjoining the Secretary from enforcing the statute (App., infra, 48a-50a) was entered on December 22, 1986. A notice of appeal to this Court (App., infra, 73a) was filed on December 11, 1986, and an amended notice of appeal (App., infra, 74a) was filed on December 30, 1986. On February 2, 1987, the Chief Justice extended the time within which to docket this appeal to and including March 12, 1987. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1252. STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED 7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(3) provides: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any member of such household, not exempt from the work registration requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, is on strike as defined in section 142(2) of title 29, because of a labor dispute (other than a lockout) as defined in section 152(9) of title 29: Provided, That a household shall not lose its eligibility to participate in the food stamp program as a result of one of its members going on strike if the household was eligible for food stamps immediately prior to such strike, however, such household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout. QUESTION PRESENTED Section 6(d)(3) of the Food Stamp Act, 7 U.S.C. 2015(d)(3), generally provides that a household shall not become eligible to participate in the food stamp program at any time that a member of the household is on strike. The statute further provides that a household already participating in the program shall not receive an increased allotment of food stamps by reason of the loss of income occasioned when a member of the household goes on strike. The question presented is whether this statute is unconstitutional as violative of the First Amendment, the Due Process Clause or the Equal Protection component of the Fifth Amendment.