The Commissioner denied the refund claim. App., infra, 2a-3a. 2. The refund claims in these cases were triggered by the district court decision in Haffner v. United States, 585 F. Supp. 354 (N.D. Ill. 1984), aff'd, 757 F.2d 920 (7th Cir. 1985), which held that comparable Project Notes were not includible in a decedent's gross estate for estate tax purposes. The district court in Haffner bottomed its decision on what is now Section 11(b) of the Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. 1437i(b), enacted in its original form as Section 5(e) of the Housing Act of 1937, ch. 896, 50 Stat. 890. Section 5(e) provided that Project Notes "shall be exempt from all taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States." The Haffner court acknowledged the "general rule * * * that an exemption from all taxation generally does not affect the imposition of estate and other excise taxes" (585 F. Supp. at 356-357).