The resolution of this case will bear on Congress's authority to allou periods for voluntary silent prayer or meditation in such schools. The United States also has a more general interest in the extent to which the Constitution permits government to adopt neutral and noncoercive accommodations to private religious practices. /1/ Statement 1. In December 1982, the New Jersey legislature enacted a statute providing for a moment of silence at the opening of the day in each of the State's public schools. The statute (N.J. Stat. Ann. Section 18A:36-4 (West Supp. 1986)) states: Principals and teachers in each public elementary and secondary school of each school district in this State shall permit students to observe a 1 minute period of silence to be used solely at the discretion of the individual student, before the opening exercises of each school day for quiet and private contemplation or introspection. The statute became effective on December 17, 1982 (J.S. App. 4a, 65a).