A settlement of this type is subject to review and approval by the Board; a charging party that objects to the terms of a formal settlement may present its objecttions to the Board. 29 C.F.R. 101.9(b), 101.9(c)(2). After the commencement of the hearing before the administrative law judge, the parties retain the authority to enter into either an informal or a formal settlement. The withdrawal of a complaint pursuant to an informal settlement must be approved by the ALJ; a formal settlement must be approved by the Board, 29 C.F.R. 101.9(d)(1). If the charging party objects to an informal settlement, the ALJ must provide an "opportunity to state on the record or in writing its reasons for opposing the settlement" (ibid.).