The court reversed the Tax Court in part, however, reducing the amount of the penalty imposed. Pet. App. 13a-15a. /4/ ARGUMENT 1. The court of appeals correctly held that the Commissioner did not abuse his discretion in changing petitioner's method of accounting, and there is no reason for further review of that issue by this Court. a. This Court has long recognized that Congress has vested the Commissioner with great discretion in matters of tax accounting. Section 446(b) provides that "if the method (of accounting) used (by the taxpayer) does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the (Commissioner), does clearly reflect income."