App. 36a)). OPM may only extend coverage under Subchapter II to employees whose positions are placed in the excepted service because it is not practical to hold competitive examinations for those positions. See S. Rep. 95-969, supra, at 48-49. /15/ The Office has provided by regulation that two types of excepted service personnel other than veterans have the rights enumerated in Chapter 75. 5 C.F.R. 752.401(b)(3) ("an employee with competitive status who occupies a position in Schedule B of Part 213 of this title") and 5 C.F.R. 752.401(b)(4) ("(a)n employee who occupies a professional and administrative career (PAC) position in Schedule B of Part 213 of this title"). /16/ The Chairman of the Civil Service Commission, testifying at the hearings leading to the enactment of the CSRA, recognized that