Chapter 75, 5 U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 7501 et seq., governs adverse personnel actions other than removals or reductions in grade for unacceptable performance under Chapter 43. /12/ It was revised substantially by the CSRA. Congress divided Chapter 75 into two subchapters, one governing minor adverse actions, defined as suspensions for 14 days or less (5 U.S.C. (& Supp. III) 7501 et seq. (Pet. App. 34a-35a)), and another governing major adverse actions, including removals, demotions, and suspensions for more than 14 days (5 U.S.C. 7511 et seq. (Pet. App. 36a-38a)). Subchapter I of Chapter 75, which relates to minor adverse actions, defines "employee" as "an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period" (5 U.S.C. 7501(1) (Pet. App. 34a)), and thus excludes all excepted service employees from its coverage.