The Department of Transportation, acting through the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), plays a major role in efforts to promote highway safety and, more partiularly, to reduce the incidence of drunk driving. NHTSA's studies have shown that sobriety checkpoints are an effective part of a comprehensive program to combat drinking and driving. Accordingly, it has encouraged States to implement -- and has provided substantial technical assistance and funding for -- sobriety checkpoint programs similar to the one at issue in this case. Under the Highway Safety Act, 23 U.S.C. 408(a) (1982 & Supp. V 1987), NHTSA is charged with administering a grant program that provides funding to States "which adopt and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety problems resulting from persons driving while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance." States qualify for basic and supplemental grants by demonstrating that they have adopted measures prescribed by the statute (23 U.S.C. 408(e)-(f)) and regulations promulgated by NHTSA (23 C.F.R. 1309.5-1309.7).