We are advised that those developments have not as yet materialized, and that the status of the investigation remains unchanged since the court of appeals' judgment. /4/ Section 1826(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "(a)ny appeal from an order of confinement" under Section 1826(a) "shall be disposed of as soon as practicable, but not later than thirty days from the filing of such appeal." With one exception, the courts of appeals have held that this limitation does not apply to cases in which the contemnor has been released pending appeal.