It is apparent from the history of Section 6322 that the "unenforceable by reason of lapse of time" phrase was not intended to limit the life of tax liens by reason of state law limitations on the enforceability of judgments. This language was contained in Section 6322 before the provision had any reference to judgments. The parenthetical clause was added to Section 6322 in 1966; prior to that time, the statute provided that a lien shall continue in effect "until the liability for the amount so assessed is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time" (see 26 U.S.C. 6322 (1964)).