Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code /3/ provides that a federal tax lien on the taxpayer's property arises upon the assessment of a federal tax liability. Section 6322 of the Code defines the duration of federal tax liens as follows: Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time. Section 6502(a) of the Code provides that a properly assessed tax may be collected by levy or by a proceeding in court "but only if the levy is made or the proceeding begun -- (1) within 6 years after the assessment of the tax; * * *." Petitioners' contention is that the final clause of Section 6322 operates to extinguish the federal tax lien at the time that state law would make a judgment arising out the same tax liabilities expire. This contention is mistaken.