As the Conference Report explained in regard to Section 318 (H.R. Rep. No. 1903, 74th Cong., 1st Sess. 75 (1935) (emphasis added)): In Subsection (a) of Section 318, in which conflicts of jurisdiction between the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Federal Power Commission under this bill are resolved in favor of the former, the House amendment adds to such matters of conflict the assumption of obligation or liability in respect of a security. The conference substitute is enlarged to include any conflict arising under this bill. Similarly, Section 21 of the PUHCA, 15 U.S.C. 79u (emphasis added), explicitly provides that nothing in the PUHCA "shall affect the jurisdiction of any other commission * * * of the United States * * * insofar as such jurisdiction does not conflict with any provision of (the PUHCA) or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder." Second, use of the broad field preemption analysis to govern the relationship between FERC and the SEC could create a substantial regulatory gap, defeating Congress's intent by leaving transactions effectively unregulated by either agency.