Title II of the Public Utility Act of 1935 enacted Part 2 of the Federal Power Act (FPA), 16 U.S.C. 824 et seq. These provisions authorized the Federal Power Commission (the predecessor to FERC, see 42 U.S.C. 7172(a)(1)(B), 7293) generally to regulate wholesale electric rates charged by public utility operating companies in interstate commerce in order to ensure that such rates are "just and reasonable." 16 U.S.C. 824d. Section 213 of the Public Utility Act of 1935, now Section 318 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. 825q, was designed to govern conflicts between the potentially overlapping authority granted to the two agencies. Entitled "Conflict of jurisdiction," this provision essentially provides for SEC precedence in cases of conflict: "If, with respect to the issue, sale, or guaranty of a security, * * * or the acquisition or disposition of any security, capital assets, facilities, or any other subject matter, any person is subject both to a requirement of (the PUHCA) * * * and to a requirement of (the FPA), the requirement of (the PUHCA) shall apply to such person, and such person shall not be subject to the requirement of (the FPA) * * * with respect to the same subject matter." Section 318 permits the SEC to exempt a firm subject to requirements under both the PUHCA and the FPA from the PUHCA provision, thus making the FPA provision applicable. 16 U.S.C. 825q. /1/ 2. This case arose out of a rate increase proposal that Ohio Power, a utility operating subsidiary of