Johnson B. The Flag Protection Act of 1989 C. Criminal charges D. The district court decision The question is substantial Conclusion OPINION BELOW The opinion of the district court (App., infra, 1a-16a) is not yet reported. JURISDICTION The district court issued an order (App., infra, 1a-16a) dismissing one count of the criminal information on February 21, 1990. A notice of appeal to this Court (App., infra, 17a-18a) was filed on February 23, 1990. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under Section 3 of the Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-131, 103 Stat. 777 (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. 700(d)), which provides: (d)(1) An appeal may be taken directly to the Supreme Court of the United States from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order issued by a United States district court ruling upon the constitutionality of subsection (a). (2) The Supreme Court shall, if it has not previously ruled on the question, accept jurisdiction over the appeal and advance on the docket and expedite to the greatest extent possible. CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides, in relevant part: "Congress shall make no law * * * abridging the freedom of speech * * *." Section 700 of Title 18, United States Code, as amended effective October 28, 1989,