Eichman, Cr. Nos. 89-419, 89-420, 89-421 (D.D.C. Mar. 5, 1990) (see note 14, supra) -- present an appropriate occasion for the Court to consider more fully that analysis. 3. As noted, the Flag Protection Act specifies that an appeal to this Court may be taken "from any interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order issued by a United States district court ruling upon the constitutionality" of the Act, 18 U.S.C. 700(d)(1) (as amended), and that "(t)he Supreme Court shall * * * accept jurisdiction over the appeal and advance on the docket and expedite to the greatest extent possible," 18 U.S.C. 700(d)(2) (as amended). In view of those express Congressional directives, the United States has endeavored to expedite the matter thus far, and we stand ready to adhere to an expedited briefing schedule. See, e.g., Dames & Moore v.