Committee members heard widely divergent testimony from a variety of sources, including Members of Congress, concerned citizens, representatives of veterans' organizations, constitutional law scholars, prominent jurists and attorneys, and representatives from the Department of Justice. /3/ As a result of these hearings, each Committee reported out a bill to amend the current federal statute in light of Texas v. Johnson. The Committees chose not to propose constitutional amendments to overturn that decision. 2. The Senate bill, S. 1338, 101st Cong., 1st Sess. (1989), would have amended 18 U.S.C. 700(a) by deleting the element of "casts contempt upon" the flag, and instead would have made criminally liable "(w)hoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States * * *." S. Rep.