Id. at 42a. In November 1985, the Attorney General of New York and the Assistant Attorney-in-Charge of the Justice Department's Organized Crime Strike Force for the Eastern District of New York, both of whom were members of the task force, submitted affidavits to Judge Rohl stating that surveillance already conducted had revealed evidence of federal crimes, including federal tax offenses. They requested amendment of the August 2 order to permit use of that evidence before a federal grand jury investigating, inter alia, violations of federal tax laws. The request was based on 18 U.S.C. 2517(5), which provides that when a law enforcement officer, while engaged in the authorized interception of communications, intercepts communications "relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval," the contents and evidence derived therefrom may, with judicial approval, be disclosed in judicial proceedings. Pet. App. 4a.