The issue it resolved was "whether an amended order can authorize use of communications revealing evidence of crimes that could not have been investigated under an original order." Pet. App. 8a (emphasis added). Thus, the court did not hold that Section 2517(5) allows a court to authorize future surveillance to obtain evidence of nondesignated offenses. It held only that communications that have already been lawfully intercepted in surveillance directed to designated offenses may, with court approval, be used in proceedings concerning other offenses. /3/ This holding was correct. Section 2517(5) provides (emphasis added): When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire, oral or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be made as soon as practicable. The phrase "offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval" is not limited to those offenses that are designated in Section 2516 and therefore would support an order authorizing surveillance in the first instance. Thus, the text of Section 2517(5) permits the use of lawfully intercepted communications concerning any other offense, as long as other safeguards are satisfied. Petitioner contends (Pet. 14) that a limitation to offenses designated in Section 2516 is implicit in the requirement in Section 2517(5) that "the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter." This contention is without merit. Title III does not flatly prohibit all interception (and subsequent use) of communications unrelated to designated offenses.