STATEMENT 1. Title X of the Public Health Services Act /2/ authorizes the Secretary of Health and Human Services to make grants nationwide to public and private nonprofit entities to establish "projects" /3/ that "shall offer a broad range of acceptable and effective family planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services, and services for adolescents)." 42 U.S.C. 300. Congress provided, however, that "(n)one of the funds appropriated under this subchapter shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning." 42 U.S.C. 300a-6. That restriction was intended to ensure that Title X funds would "be used only to support preventive family planning services, population research, infertility services, and other related medical, informational, and educational activities." H.R. Conf. Rep.