Accordingly, the fact-specific determination of the courts below that the evidence supported petitioner's firearm conviction is correct and does not warrant further review by this Court. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General EDWARD S.G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General JOEL M. GERSHOWITZ Attorney MAY 1990 /1/ The court held that because the two guns had been received and possessed simultaneously, petitioner had committed only one violation of Section 924(c). /2/ Section 948.01(3) provides in pertinent part: If it appears to the court upon a hearing of the matter that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court, in its discretion, may either adjudge the defendant guilty or stay and withhold the adjudication of guilt; and in either case, it shall stay and withhold the imposition of sentence upon such defendant and shall place him upon probation. /3/ Section 960(b)(1) requires the imposition of a ten-year minimum sentence for defendants convicted of crimes involving large quantities of illegal drugs, such as the 16,500 pounds of marijuana that petitioner transported.