App. 55a-62a) and an order clarifying the injunction (Pet. App. 63a-65a) are unre- ported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 30, 1996. A petition for rehearing was denied on October 23, 1996. The petitions for writs of certiorari were filed on November 26, 1996, and November 27, 1996, respectively, and were granted on February 24, 1997. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 1759 of Title 12, United States Code, provides in pertinent part (emphasis added): Federal credit union membership shall consist of the incorporators and such other persons and incorporated and unincorporated organizations, to the extent permitted by rules and regulations prescribed by the Board, as may be elected to membership and as such shall each, subscribe to at least one share of its stock and pay the initial installment thereon and a uniform entrance fee if required by the board of directors; except that Federal credit union membership shall be limited to groups having a common bond of occupation or association, or to groups within a well-defined neigh- borhood, community, or rural district.