Thus, viewed as a limit on membership, the term "groups" makes clear that more than one group can form a federal credit union. That reading of the pertinent phrase draws further support from the language of the opening portion of Section 1759, which establishes that Congress's reference to "Federal credit union membership" was intended to refer to membership in a single credit union that might include multiple "groups." Section 1759 begins by specifying that "Federal credit union membership" shall consist of "the incorporators and such other persons and * * * organizations " who shall "subscribe to at least one share of its stock and pay the initial installment thereon and a uniform entrance fee if required by the board of directors." 12 U.S. Cl. 1759 (emphasis added). The word "its" refers back to the term "credit union" as used in the initial phrase, "Federal credit union membership." Those requirements apply to a single credit union.