666 because the County Jail had not received "[f]ederal assistance" exceeding 10,000 in a year.1 Petitioner contended ___________________(footnotes) 1 Section 666 (a) (1) (B) punishes anyone who, being an agent of an organization or a state or local governmental agency, corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving anything of value of 5,000 or more. 18 U.S.C. 666 (a) (1) (B). To be covered by the prohibition, the state or local government or agency must "receive[] in any one year period, benefits in excess of 10,000 under a Federal program involving a grant, contract, subsidy, loan, guarantee, insurance, or other form of Federal assistance." 18 U.S.C. 666 (b). ------------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 that the federal funds received by the County Jail pursuant to its contract with the federal government to house prisoners were simply contract payments for services rendered, and