Id. at 15a. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 5 ARGUMENT 1. Petitioner contends (Pet. 8-12) that 18 U.S.C. 1905 does not prohibit the disclosure of confidential agency information by one government employee to another government employee. The text of Section 1905, however, encompasses the unauthorized disclosure that occurred in this case. Section 1905 of Title 18, a misdemeanor provision commonly known as the Trade Secrets Act, prohibits a federal employee from disclosing "in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law" any information "coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any * * * investigation made by * * * such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to * * * the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association * * *." 2. Thus, Section 1905 prohibits ___________________(footnotes) 2 18 U.S.C. 1905 provides in full: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or agency thereof, any person acting on behalf of the Office of Federal Housing Enterprise Oversight, or agent of the Department of Justice as defined in the Antitrust Civil Process Act (15 U.S.C. 1311-1314), publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation, or association; ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 a federal employee from disclosing confidential information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties that concerns or relates to the identity of any person, including the identity of confidential informants and subjects under investigation by the government. Section 1905, enacted as part of the 1948 Criminal Code, represented a consolidation of three earlier provisions that restricted the disclosure of certain commercial and financial information. Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 791; see Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 296-298 (1979); CNA Financial Corp. v. Donovan, 830 F.2d 1132, 11347 n.2, 1144-1145 (D.C. Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 977 (1988).