Section 1905, enacted as part of the 1948 Criminal Code, represented a consolidation of three earlier provisions that restricted the disclosure of certain commercial and financial information. Act of June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 791; see Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 296-298 (1979); CNA Financial Corp. v. Donovan, 830 F.2d 1132, 11347 n.2, 1144-1145 (D.C. Cir. 1987), cert. denied, 485 U.S. 977 (1988). One of those predecessor statutes, 15 U.S.C. 176a (1940), proscribed the Director of the then Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce from "permit[ting] any statistics of domestic commerce to be published in such manner as to reveal the identity of the individual, corporation, or firm furnishing such data" to the Bureau. 3. In ___________________(footnotes) or permits any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract of particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be fined not more than 1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or