of the withdrawal liability, and (3) collect the amount of the withdrawal liability from the employer." 29 U.S.C. 1382. "As soon as practicable" after an employer's complete withdrawal, the plan sponsor must notify the employer of "the amount of the liability" and "the schedule for liability payments; and must "demand payment in accordance with the schedule." 29 U.S.C. 1399(b)(l). 2. The schedule must amortize the amount of withdrawal liability in "level an- nual payments" in accordance with a statutory formula, based roughly on the employer's previous annual con- tributions to the plan. 29 U.S.C. 1399(c) (l)(A) (i) and(C)(i). For amortization periods that exceed 20 years, the em- ployer's liability usually is limited to the first 20 annual payments. 29 U.S.C. 1399(c)(1)(B) and (D). Each annual payment, in turn, "shall be payable in 4 equal installments due quarterly, or at other intervals specified by plan rules." 29 U.S.C. 1399(c)(3). The Act also permits the em- ployer "to prepay the outstanding amount of the unpaid annual withdrawal liability,'' plus any accrued interest. 29 U.S.C. 1399(c)(4). See Milwaukee Brewery Workers Pension Plan v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co., 513 U.S. 414, 418 (1995).