Joyce, 871 F.2d at 1126. Thus, the limitations period in 29 U.S.C. 1451(f)(l) does not require plan sponsors to bring an action to collect withdrawal liability within six years following the employer's with- drawal from a plan. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 18 3. The employer's failure to pay the sum due on a date certain as specified by the plan's schedule under 29 U.S.C. 1399(c)(2) is a discrete event. See also 29 C.F.R. 4219.31(a) ("a withdrawal liability payment is overdue if it is not paid on the date set forth in the schedule of payments estab- lished by the plan sponsor"). For that reason, a rule that commence a plan sponsor's collection action at the time of the employer's failure to pay is precisely the type of "firmly defined, easily applied rule[]" that a statute of limitations demands, Wilson v.