It provides that a plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary "who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party" under MPPAA with respect to a multiemployer plan "may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief" in federal court. 29 U.S.C. 1451(a)(l) and (c). Such an action is barred, how- ever, "after the later of-(1) 6 years after the date on which the cause of action arose, or (2) 3 years after the earliest date on which the plaintiff acquired or should have acquired actual knowledge of the existence of such cause of action; except that in the case of fraud or concealment, such action may be brought not later than 6 years after the date of discovery of the existence of such cause of action." 29 U.S.C. 1451(f). ___________________(footnotes) employer will be unable to pay its withdrawal liability." 29 U.S.C. 1399(c)(5)(B); see also 29 C.F.R. 4219.31 (h)(l)(ii). 6 Installments due before the expiration of the period described in 29 C.F.R. 4219.31(c)(1) must be paid in accordance with