The same point is reiterated in 29 U.S.C. 1401(d), which provides ___________________(footnotes) 3 The parties also may jointly initiate arbitration within the 180- day period after the date of the plan sponsor's demand under 29 U.S.C. 1399(b)(l). See 29 U.S.C. 1401(a)(l). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 5 that "until the arbitrator issues a final decision with respect to the determination submitted for arbitration," the employer is required to make payments in accordance with the plan sponsor's schedule of payments, subject to "any necessary adjustments in subsequent payments for overpayments or underpayments" arising from the arbitrator's decision. If no arbitration proceeding has been initiated within the period prescribed by 29 U.S.C. 1401(a), "the amounts demanded by the plan sponsor under [29 U.S.C. 1399(b)(l)] shall be due and owing on the schedule set forth by the plan sponsor; and "[t]he plan sponsor may bring an action in a State or Federal court of competent jurisdiction for collection." 29 U.S.C. 1401(b)(l).