Thibodo, 34 F.3d 914 (1994), cert. denied, 514 U.S. 1017 (1995), held that the limitations ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 20 that participate in plans primarily covering that industry are subject to similar provisions. 29 U.S.C. 1383(c). 14 The treatment of entities under "common control" fur ther compounds the uncertainty associated with the deter- mination whether and when a withdrawal has occurred. Section 1301(b)(l) of Title 29, U.S. C., provides that "all employees of trades or businesses * * * under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer." See 29 C.F.R. 4001.3. Thus, a plan sponsor must determine whether an employer is a member of a controlled group and, if so, whether the controlled group as a whole has effectuated a withdrawal under the Act. See generally Robbins v. Pepsi-Cola Metro.