Pet. App. 2-3, 13. Under petitioner's theory, the SBA should have approved disbursement of the loan, despite its con- cerns about the petitioner's weak financial condition, upon the Lender's conclusion that petitioner had remedied the previous adverse change in its business. Id. at 3,13-14. The district court entered summary judgment in favor of the SBA on the basis of 15 U.S.C. 636(a)(6), which provides that the SBA's authority to ensure that the loans guaranteed by the agency shall "be of such sound value or so secured as reasonably to assure repayment," must "be exercised solely by the Administration and shall not be delegated to other than Administration personnel." Pet. App. 4 n.1, 14 15,20-21. In light of that statutory language, the dis- trict court concluded that the SBA could not delegate authority to determine the soundness of a loan to outside financial institutions such as the Lender.