Cooter & Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 405 ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 10 3. Finally, even if the question that petitioner seeks to raise in this Court (Pet. i, 7-15) were prop- erly presented, it would not warrant review. Section 291 of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1361, provides that an alien in deportation proceedings bears the burden of proving "the time, place, and manner of his entry into the United States," and that an alien who cannot carry that burden "shall be presumed to be in the United States in violation of law." Petitioner argues (Pet. 14 -15) that he could establish the requisite lawful "entry" simply by showing that he had once had his status adjusted to that of an alien lawfully admitted and permitted to reside in this country.