Pet. App. 8-11. 2 b. In No. 95-1596, the district court granted the federal government's motion to dismiss petitioners' complaint under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12 (b) (6). Although the court rejected petitioners' contention that the illegal migration of aliens into the United States constitutes the sort of "invasion" that could trigger Art. IV, 4, see Pet. App. 32-34, the court ultimately held that the Invasion Clause claim presents "a non-justifiable, political question solely in the hands of Congress and the Executive ___________________(footnotes) 2 Section 1365 (a) provides: Subject to the amounts provided in advance in appropriations Acts, the Attorney General shall reimburse a State for the costs incurred by the State for the imprisonment of any illegal alien or Cuban national, who is convicted of a felony by such State. ------------------------------------------ Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 Branch."