Pet. App. A3-A4. 6. ___________________(footnotes) 6 As noted above, in cases involving sawed-off shotguns, some courts of appeals would not require that the jury be instructed to make such a finding. The Department of Justice, however, has instructed prosecutors that, in all prosecutions ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9 2. Petitioner also argues (Pet. 17-22) that, because he did not know that the Uzi mini-carbine had the characteristics of a rifle instead of a pistol, his conduct was not criminal, and that, because Section 5861(d) is ambiguous, it cannot be constitutionally applied to him. The court of appeals correctly re- jected those claims. The NFA makes it unlawful for any person to "possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." 26 U.S.C. 5861(d). In pertinent part, 26 U.S.C. 5845 defines a "firearm" as "a rifle having a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length." 26 U.S.C. 5845(a)(3).