App. 2a- l0a) is reported at 103 F.3 38. The order of the dis- trict court (Pet. App. 11a-26a) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet App. la) was entered on December 18, 1996. The petition for a writ of Certiorari was filed on March 18, 1997. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). (1) ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 2 STATEMENT 1. a. Section 306(a)(l) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (Rural Development Act),' Pub. L. No. 87-128,75 Stat. 308 (7 U.S.C. 1926(a) (l)), authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture "to make or insure loans to associations, including * * * public and quasi-public agencies," for certain types of projects to be undertaken "primarily [for] serving farmers, ranchers, farm tenants, farm laborers, rural businesses, and other rural residents." The purposes for which federal financial assistance may be provided under Section 306(a)(l) include projects for "the con- servation, development, use, and control of water."