See U.S. Br. 27-34. 1. In arguing that the offense in this case was not serious, Amicus Clarendon Foundation contends (Br. 6-7) that the government did not have to show that respondent knew that it was unlawful to fail to file a currency report. That contention is incorrect. Under 31 U.S.C. 5316, a currency report must be filed by any person who "knowingly * * * trans- ports, is about to transport, or has transported, mone- tary instruments of more than 10,000 * * * from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States." 31 U.S.C. 5316(a)(l)(A). In a civil case, a violation of that requirement is es- tablished by proof that a person knew that he was transporting more than 10,000, without proof that he knew that transporting that amount of cash requires the filing of a report.