On direct examination, he denied that the silencer and machine- gun were his, but he reaffirmed his expertise with such devices: Q. Mr. Rogers, Government's Exhibit No. 5, do you know what this is? A. This is a silencer, yes. I know exactly. ___________________(footnotes) 2 Section 5861 provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person * * * (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record or * * * (i) to receive or possess a firearm which is not identified by a serial number as required by this chapter." Section 5845(a) provides that "[t]he term 'firearm' means * * * (7) any silencer (as defined in section 921 of title 18, United States Code)." ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 J.A. 69-70. Later, on cross-examination, petitioner reiterated that he had known what the silencer was the moment it was, first shown to him on the night of his arrest: Q. And you also know exactly