See id. at 21, 23. 2. At trial, the district court instructed the jury that, to convict petitioner on the Section 60501 charge, 3 it had to find, among other things, that he "knowingly and willfully caused or attempted to cause a trade or business to file a report required under this section [an 8300 form] that contained a material omission or misstatement of fact." Pet. App. 4 (emphasis added).4 That charge (Instruction 36) was ___________________(footnotes) 3 Section 6050I(f)(1)(B) provides that "[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the return requirements of this section * * * cause or attempt to cause a trade or business to file a return required under this section that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact." The "trade or business" at issue here was petitioner's law practice. 4 In full, the district court instructed: Count 4 of the indictment charges the defendant with a violation of 26 U.S.C. 6050I (F)(1)1(B).