This proviso shall be applicable to persons born on or after December 24, 1952, to the same extent as if it had become effective in its present form on that date; and (h) a person born before noon (Eastern Standard Time) May 24, 1934, outside the limits and jurisdiction of the United States of an alien father and a mother who is a citizen of 4a the United States who, prior to the birth of such. person, had resided in the United States. 4. Section 309 of the INA, 66 Stat. 238, as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1409, provides: Children born out of wedlock SEC. 309. (a) The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 301, and of paragraph (2) of section 308, shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of wedlock if- (1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is established by clear and con- vincing evidence, (2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of the person's birth, (3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide financial support for the person until the person reaches the age of 18 years, and (4) while the person is under the age of 18 years- (A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person's residence or domi- cile, (B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing under oath, or (C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a competent court. 5a (b) Except as otherwise" provided in section 405 of this Act, the provisions of section 301(g) shall apply to a child born out of wedlock on or after January 13, 1941, and before December 24, 1952, as of the date of birth, if the paternity of such child is established at any time and while