In other words, both Congress and this Court viewed the additional phrase "in the performance of his duties" as simply coterminous with the phrase "under color of office," since only the latter and not the former was to be found in the removal statute covering officers acting under the revenue laws. This additional clause did not broaden the scope of the provisions at all because such actions were already covered. /11/ 2. Section 1443(2) of Title 28 permits removal of "civil actions or criminal prosecutions" brought in state court "(f)or any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law." In Greenwood v.