App. 1a-20a) is reported at 813 F.2d 960. The opinions of the district court (Pet. App. 21a-22a) are unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on March 26, 1987. A petition for rehearing was denied on December 10, 1987 (Pet. App. 23a-24a). On December 10, 1987, Justice O'Connor extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including January 19, 1988. The petition was filed on that date and was granted on May 1, 1988. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1) provides: (a) A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending: (1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether an employee of the United States government, charged in state court with a crime allegedly committed while performing offical duties on behalf of the United States, is entitled to remove his trial to federal district court under 28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1).