It is clear that under "color" of law means under "pretense" of law. Thus acts of officers in the ambit of their personal pursuits are plainly excluded. Acts of officers who undertake to perform their official duties are included whether they how to the line of their authority or overstep it. If, as suggested, the statute was designed to embrace only action which the State in fact authorized, the words "under color of any law" were hardly apt words to express the idea. Screws v. United States, 325 U.S. 91, 111 (1945) (plurality opinion) (construing predecessor of 18 U.S.C. 242). This construction is consistent with the Court's interpretation of analogous language in 42 U.S.C. 1983, which provides a federal cause of action against any person who deprives a citizen of his federal rights while acting "under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State." The predecessor of 42 U.S.C. 1983, Section 1 of the Civil Rights Act of 1871, ch. 22, 17 Stat. 13, was enacted, like the predecessors of Section 1442(a)(1), to provide a federal forum for a category of cases that Congress was unwilling to trust to the state courts. See Mitchum v.