The statutory provisions alleged to create those immutable duties are 16 U.S.C. 837e, enacted in 1964, which requires BPA to "ma(k)e available" excess Intertie capcity "as a carrier for transmission of other electric," and 16 U.S.C. 838d, enacted in 1974, which requires BPA to "make available to all utilities on a fair and nondiscriminatory basis, any capacity in the federal transmission system which (the Administrator of BPA) determines to be in excess of the capacity required to transmit electric power generated or acquired by the United States." Petitioners' reading of these statutes should prevail, of course, only if BPA's contrary view is an unreasonable one; to the extent that a statute can reasonably be construed in more than one way this Court's consistent practice is to defer to the interpretation adopted by the agency charged