In the NTIAP, BPA certainly makes available excess Intertie capacity as a carrier for transmission of energy between the Pacific Northwest and California as well as between Canada and California; the whole point of the access policy is to state the conditions on which BPA will do just that. Petitioners can make no plausible showing that anything in the language of Section 837e constrains BPA's choice of conditions for nonfederal access to excess Intertie capacity or requires it to transmit Canadian power on the same terms as Northwest power. See Pet. App. E13-E16; see also 16 U.S.C. 838(a) (describing purpose of Regional Preference Act as "the marketing of electric power from hydroelectric projects in the Pacific Northwest"). Nor does the legislative history of the Regional Preference Act, read as a whole, support a reading of Section 837e that would require BPA to transmit Canadian power on the same terms as Northwest power.