See 42 U.S.C. 2014(aa). The AEA establishes a two-step licensing procedure for entities that want to possess or use nuclear technology and materials. First, an applicant must receive a permit from the Commission to construct a facility for the possession or use of special nuclear materials. See 42 U.S.C. 2014(v), 2014(aa), 2014(cc), 2131, 2133, 2235, 2239; 10 C.F.R. 50.10(b), 50.23, 50.55. Second, the applicant, after completing construction, must obtain an operating license from the Commission. See 42 U.S.C. 2133, 2137, 2232, 2235; 10 C.F.R. 50.56, 50.57. The AEA provides that the Commission may not issue a license if it believes that such a license "would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public" (42 U.S.C. 2133(d)). 2. This case concerns nuclear fuel. Most nuclear power plants in this country are fueled by slightly enriched uranium dioxide. As the fuel enters the reactor, the uranium consists of about three percent uranium-235 and 97% uranium-238. Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v.