See New Mexico, 438 U.S. at 713-715. In addition, Congress has authorized the Forest Service to expend federal funds for the "investigation and establishment of water rights * * * necessary or beneficial in connection with the administration and public use of the national forests" (16 U.S.C. 526). Thus, there is no doubt that the Forest Service may assert water rights pursuant to state law for wildlife purposes. See United States v. City & County of Denver, 656 P.2d, 21-22 (Colo. 1982). /12/ Article X, Section 2 of the Constitution of the State of California provides in pertinent part: The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water. Riparian rights in a stream or water course attach to, but to no more than so much of the flow thereof as may be required or used consistently with this section, for the purposes for which such lands are, or may be made adaptable, in view of such reasonable and beneficial uses.