Reg. 24649 (1975)). /31/ The Secretary drew such a distinction in the regulations. Under 29 C.F.R. 2520.104b-1(c), distribution of plan documents without charge and without request need only be made to a narrower group of "participants covered under the plan." As defined in 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-3(d)(2)(i), an individual ceases to be a participant covered by a welfare benefit plan when he becomes "ineligible to receive any benefit under the plan even if the contingency for which such benefit is provided should occur" and he is "not designated by the plan as a participant."