See Pittsburgh & Lake Erie R.R. v. Railway Labor Executives' Ass'n, No. 87-1888, Pet. App. 71a-85a. /6/ We have reproduced the ICC's motion to intervene and the court's order granting that motion in the Addendum, infra, 1a-8a. /7/ We have reproduced that letter in the Addendum, infra, 9a-11a. /8/ We have suggested a similar result, in a somewhat different procedural setting, in ICC v. State of Texas, No. 87-1938. In that case, the ICC also petitioned for a writ of certiorari without statutory authorization and without the Solicitor General's consent. /9/ Section 516 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to the officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General. Section 519 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties. /10/ Prior to 1975, ICC orders were subject to enforcement and review under the Urgent Deficiencies Act of