State of Texas, No. 87-1938. In that case, the ICC also petitioned for a writ of certiorari without statutory authorization and without the Solicitor General's consent. /9/ Section 516 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to the officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General. Section 519 provides: Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties. /10/ Prior to 1975, ICC orders were subject to enforcement and review under the Urgent Deficiencies Act of 1913, ch. 32, 38 Stat. 219. See 28 U.S.C. (1970 ed.) 1336, 2321-2325. That Act empowered the district courts to enforce and review ICC orders and further provided that an action to enjoin an