The United States disagrees. Section 518(a) of Title 28 gives the Attorney General and the Solicitor General exclusive power to represent the interests of the United States and its agencies in the Supreme Court, whether or not Congress has given an agency authority to litigate in the lower courts. Section 518(a) provides that the Attorney General and the Solicitor General shall conduct and argue all suits and appeals in the Supreme Court, "(e)xcept when the Attorney General in a particular case directs otherwise." On occasion, the Attorney General (or the Solicitor General, pursuant to the delegation of authority contained at 28 C.F.R. 0.20) has exercised that authority to permit an agency to file a brief in the Supreme Court in its own name, rather than having the Solicitor General represent it.