The Elk Creek Supplemental Statement provided a discussion of the project's significant environmental effects without mitigation and then identified mitigation measures that, by definition, could be expected to reduce those impacts. See Elk Creek Supplemental Statement 26-27, 38. See also Pet. App. 56a-58a, 61a. The Statement's qualitative predictions that implementation of mitigation measures would reduce, to some degree, the adverse impacts are certainly reasonable. /19/ See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. 1501.2, 1502.5(b) (mandating early application of NEPA); 40 C.F.R. 1502.2(a)-(c) (requiring that environmental impact statements be analytic rather than encyclopedic, that impacts be discussed in proportion to their significance, and that statements be concise and "no longer than absolutely necessary to comply with NEPA and with these regulations"); 40 C.F.R. 1502.2(f) (forbidding agencies from committing resources in a manner that will bias the agency's ultimate decision); 40 C.F.R. 1502.20 (encouraging tiered environmental analysis). /20/ This regulation, which remained unchanged from 1978 to 1985, is reproduced in full in Addendum A,