App. xxx) that petitioner's fence is clearly an "inclosure() of any public lands * * * declared to be unlawful" by Section 1. Petitioner eschews Section 1 to rest his claim entirely on Section 3 of the UIA (43 U.S.C. 1063). That section adds to the fencing prohibition in Section 1. It prohibits: (1) the prevention or obstruction by any means of any person from entering on public land subject to settlement or entry; and (2) the prevention or obstruction by any means of "free passage or transit over or through the public lands" (43 U.S.C. 1063). The court of appeals correctly concluded (Pet. App. xxx-xxxii, xxxv-xxxvi) that, despite the presence of gates, petitioner's fence is unlawful under this section as well because it "prevent(s) or obstruct(s) free passage or transit over or through the public lands" of federally-protected wildlife.