App. xiv). /3/ Nor does petitioner press his argument, made in the courts below, that he has not violated the UIA because he has a good faith claim or color of title to the enclosed public lands in that he holds leases under the Taylor Grazing Act allowing him to graze cattle there for 60 days per year. Insofar as he makes reference (see Pet. 15) to such a claim, however, it is insubstantial. As the courts below stated (Pet. App. xi, xxxii-xxxiii), the language of the Taylor Grazing Act itself negates petitioner's claim. See 43 U.S.C. 315b ("(T)he issuance of a (grazing) permit * * * shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands.") Further, the case law has consistently interpreted the good faith exception to the UIA to refer to claims of fee, rather than leasehold, title. See, e.g., Smith v. Third Nat'l Exchange Bank, 244 U.S. 184 (1917); Cameron v.