IV) 1144, provides, in pertinent part: (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this subsection, the provisions of this chapter and subchapter III of this chapter shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan * * *. (b) * * * * * * * * (4) Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any generally applicable criminal law of a State. The payroll practices regulation, 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-1, provides, in pertinent part: (b) Payroll practices. For purposes of Title I of the Act and this chapter, the terms "employee welfare benefit plan" and "welfare plan" shall not include -- * * * * * (3) Payment of compensation, out of the employer's general assets, on account of periods of time during which the employee, although physically and mentally able to perform his or her duties and not absent for