The district court granted the motion of David Marcus, the former Assistant Attorney General of the State of New York, but denied the motions of the former federal attorneys. The court of appeals affirmed those rulings. Barrett v. United States, 798 F.2d 565 (2d Cir. 1986). Eventually, the district court dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction the claims against the former federal attorneys and judgment was entered in favor of the individual defendants who proceeded to trial. See Barrett v. United States, 660 F. Supp. 1291 (S.D.N.Y. 1987). /3/ Section 1345 of Title 28 provides: Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress. /4/ Petitioner also argued that the third-party complaint should be dismissed on the grounds that the 1955 release barred any action for contribution, that the prior state court judgments precluded the United States' claim, and that the complaint itself failed to state a claim for relief.