App. A1-A17) is reported at 852 F.2d 574. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 22, 1988 (Pet. App. C1-C2). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on October 20, 1988. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTIONS PRESENTED Under Section 110(a)(2)(E) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(E), individual State plans for implementing the Act's air quality requirements must include provisions adequate to prohibit "any stationary source within the State from emitting any air pollutant in amounts which (I) will prevent attainment or maintenance by any other State of (a national air quality) standard, or (II) interfere with measures required to be included in the applicable implementation plan for any other State * * * to prevent significant deterioration of air quality or to protect visibility * * *." The questions presented are: 1. Whether Section 126(b) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7426(b), which allows a State to petition the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) "for a finding that any major source emits or would emit any air pollutant in violation of Section 110(a)(2)(E)(i),"