App. 22a), and properly refused to go beyond satisfying itself that the record supported the Commission's conclusions. Petitioners' argument on the significance to be given to particular evidence in the record is undeserving of further review. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. WILLIAM C. BRYSON Acting Solicitor General LYN M. SCHLITT General Counsel JAMES A. TOUPIN Assistant General Counsel JUDITH M. CZAKO Attorney United States International Trade Commission JANUARY 1989 /1/ Section 1673 provides for the imposition of an additional duty: If -- (1) the administering authority determines that a class or kind of foreign merchandise is being, or is likely to be, sold in the United States at less than its fair value, and (2) the Commission determines that -- (A) an industry in the United States -- (i) is materially injured, or (ii) is threatened with material injury, or (B) the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded, by reason of imports of that merchandise * * *. /2/ 19 U.S.C.