App. 10a). /13/ The Mississippi Supreme Court reversed the trial court's award of roughly $280,000 in damages representing retroactive payments for deregulated gas and that court's award of $150,000 in attorney's fees. The court also reduced the lower court's award of ten percent interest to six percent. Pet. App. 11a-14a. /14/ Section 504(a)(1) of the NGPA, 15 U.S.C. 3414(a)(1), prohibits any person from selling natural gas at a first sale price in excess of the maximum lawful price established under the Act; Section 504(b)(1) of the NGPA, 15 U.S.C. 3414(b)(1), empowers the Commission to institute appropriate enforcement proceedings in federal court. /15/ Under Section 501(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3411(a), FERC also has general authority to prescribe "such rules and orders as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out its functions * * *." See FERC v. Martin Exploration Management Co., No. 87-363 (May 31, 1988), slip op. 8. /16/ The Commission has no jurisdiction over contracts involving only deregulated gas under Section 601 of the NGPA, 15 U.S.C. 3431. See Pennzoil Co. v.