In order to ensure compliance with the regime established under the NGPA, Congress, in Section 504(a)(1) of the Act, 15 U.S.C 3414(a)(1), made it unlawful for any person "to sell natural gas at a first sale price in excess of any applicable maximum lawful price under (the NGPA)." /2/ Congress specifically conferred on FERC such general rulemaking authority "as (FERC) may find necessary or appropriate to carry out its functions under (the NGPA)" (Section 501(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. 3411(a)).