As to "each item of classified information," the court must make written determinations of use, relevance, and admissibility. If the hearing request is made prior to trial, the court must rule prior to trial. After the court has ruled "authorizing the disclosure of specific classified information," the United States may move that in lieu of disclosure the court should accept a "statement admitting relevant facts that the specific classified information would tend to prove" or the substitution of a "summary of the specific classified informatin." CIPA Section 6(c). Such a statement or summary must be accepted if it would "provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his defense as would disclosure of the specific classified information." Ibid. The court must hold a hearing on a Section 6(c) motion, and the hearing "shall be held in camera at the request of the Attorney General." In connection with a Section 6(c) motion, the United States may submit "an affidavit of the Attorney General certifying that disclosure of classified information would cause identifiable damage to the national security * * * and explaining the basis for the classification * * *." The court must examine the affidavit in camera and ex parte if the "United States" so requests. Ibid. Under Section 6(e) of CIPA, if the court denies a Section 6(c) motion, "the United States (may) file() with the court an affidavit of the Attorney General objecting to disclosure of the classified information at issue." If such a Section 6(e) affidavit is filed, then "the court shall order that the defendant not disclose or cause the disclosure of such information." Ibid. Having deferred to the Attorney General's nondisclosure decision, the court must fashion a remedy. Section 6(e)(2) provides that the case must be dismissed, except that, if the interests would not be served by dismissal, the court shall order other "appropriate" action, including dismissal of particular counts, finding against the United States on any issue to which the classified information relates, or striking or precluding all or part of a witness's testimony. To ensure further that prosecutions are not needlessly aborted, Section 6(e) also provides that a remedy order shall not take effect until the court has afforded the United States an opportunity to appeal under Section 7 and "thereafter to withdraw its objection to the disclosure of the classified information at issue." CIPA Section 6(e). Section 7 provides for expedited and interlocutory appeals.