CIPA should be construed in accord with Perlman to recognize the Attorney General's same right to appeal a decision denying him his right to control access to classified information. CONCLUSION The standing of the Attorney General to appeal under CIPA should be recognized, and the application for a stay pending appeal should be granted. Respectfully submitted. WILLIAM C. BRYSON Acting Solicitor General FEBRUARY 11, 1989 /1/ Section 14 of CIPA states: "The functions and duties of the Attorney General under this Act may be exercised by the Deputy Attorney General or by an Assistant Attorney General designated by the Attorney General for such purpose and may not be delegated to any other official." /2/ The district court has not permitted a representative of the Attorney General to make objections at trial to anticipated disclosures of classified information.