See S. Rep. 823, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 1-4 (1980); H.R. Rep. 831, pts. 1 & 2, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. (1980). In this case, the district court has declined to conduct the CIPA proceedings prior to trial, bowing to defendant North's refusal to cooperate with the demand that he outline the relevance and admissibility of classified information he seeks to disclose. As a result, the CIPA procedures must now be followed during trial, for disclosure of classified information without following Section 6 procedures is unlawful. See CIPA Section 5 (disclosure forbidden "until the United States has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to seek a determination pursuant to the procedure set forth in section 6").