See App. C, infra (noting view that Attorney General may file Section 6(c) and (e) affidavits and reserving possibility that Attorney General may appeal if affidavits disregarded). But if the Attorney General's CIPA authority in the district court is not transferred to the Independent Counsel by Section 594(a), neither are the Attorney General's appeal rights under CIPA. One is no more investigative or prosecutorial than the other. /8/ One subsection of Section 594(a) reflects Congress's understanding that decisions regarding the protection of national security information are not to be transferred to the Independent Counsel. Thus, Section 594(a)(6) authorizes the Independent Counsel to contest "any claim of privilege or attempt to withhold evidence on grounds of national security." This provision on its face presupposes that it is not the Independent Counsel who has the authority to make final decisions to object to disclosure of national security information.