To ensure further that prosecutions are not needlessly aborted, Section 6(e) also provides that a remedy order shall not take effect until the court has afforded the United States an opportunity to appeal under Section 7 and "thereafter to withdraw its objection to the disclosure of the classified information at issue." CIPA Section 6(e). Section 7 provides for expedited and interlocutory appeals. Before or after jeopardy attaches, "(a)n interlocutory appeal by the United States" may be taken from a district court's decision "authorizing the disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information." Under Section 7(b), an appeal must be expedited by the court of appeals. If the appeal is taken prior to trial, the trial may not begin until the appeal is resolved. If an appeal is taken during trial, the trial must be adjourned until the appeal is resolved.