The defendant is prohibited from disclosing any information "known or believed to be classified in connection with a trial * * * until notice has been given * * * and until the United States has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to seek a determination pursuant to the procedure set forth in section 6 * * * and until the time for the United States to appeal such determination under section 7 has expired or any appeal under section 7 by the United States is decided." Failure to comply with Section 5 may result in an order precluding the defendant from disclosing classified information not subject to notice. Under Section 6(a) of CIPA, the "United States" may request a hearing for the court "to make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information." The court must hold such a hearing on request and must hold the hearing in camera if the "Attorney General" certifies that classified information may otherwise be disclosed.