Either way, there is irreparable injury to the government and substantial harm to the public. /4/ 2. The Merits. It is legally incorrect for the district court to continue the trial pending the Attorney General's appeal. The issue is straightforward. Under Section 7 of CIPA, a stay of trial proceedings is automatic if the "United States" takes an appeal from a district court order "refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information." The subject of the appeal to the court of appeals is unquestionably the district court's refusal to grant a protective order to prevent disclosure of classified information. /5/ The only question, therefore, is whether the "United States" took the appeal, within the meaning of CIPA. That