In its order denying the stay, the district court stated that only the Independent Counsel could take an appeal under Section 7, and that the Attorney General did not have standing to proceed under that Section. App. A, infra. In the court's (and the Independent Counsel's) view, that conclusion is required by 28 U.S.C. 594(a), which states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an independent counsel * * * shall have, with respect to all matters in such independent counsel's prosecutorial jurisdiction * * *, full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice (and) the Attorney General * * *, except that the Attorney General shall exercise direction or control as to those matters that specifically require the Attorney General's personal action under section 2516 of title 18. The Independent Counsel declined to take an appeal from the court's refusal to issue the protective order requested by the Assistant Attorney General. The Assistant Attorney General moved for a stay from the court of appeals the same day.