The procedures are designed to deny defendants the benefit of surprise, to enable the Attorney General to make fully considered decisions whether particular classified information should be declassified, and to permit the court to determine not only the relevance and materiality of particular information sought to be disclosed by the defendant but also the consequences for the prosecution of a nondisclosure determination by the government. Section 5 of CIPA requires that "a defendant (who) reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner in connection with any trial * * * involvingg the criminal prosecution of such defendant" must give written notice to that effect, including "a brief description of the classified information." When the defendant learns of any additional information he reasonably expects to disclose, he must give comparable supplemental notice.