General of his authority to represent the United States. /7/ Thus, "the United States" may request a Section 6(a) hearing, but the "Attorney General" may ask that the hearing be held in camera; "the United States" may ask the court to accept admissions or summaries under Section 6(c), but a hearing on such a request is to be held in camera "at the request of the Attorney General"; "the United States" may submit an affidavit of the Attorney General under Section 6(c), and the court must examine it in camera and ex parte if "the United States" so requests; "the United States" may file a Section 6( e) "affidavit of the Attorney General objecting to disclosure"; and, while it is the Attorney General who may object to disclosure, "the United States" may, after an appeal, "withdraw its objection to the disclosure of the classified information at issue" (Section 6(e)). Plainly, CIPA contemplates no dichotomy between the Attorney General and "the United States." In fact, the Independent Counsel has acknowledged that for at least some purposes under CIPA the Attorney General represents "the United States."