Under Section 7(b), an appeal must be expedited by the court of appeals. If the appeal is taken prior to trial, the trial may not begin until the appeal is resolved. If an appeal is taken during trial, the trial must be adjourned until the appeal is resolved. Section 8(c) provides for objections to the disclosure of classified information during trial. "During the examination of a witness in any criminal proceeding, the United States may object to any question or line of inquiry that may require the witness to disclose classified information not previously found to be admissible." If such an objection is made, "the court shall take such suitable action to determine whether the response is admissible as will safeguard against the compromise of any classified information." 2. Oliver L. North and three co-defendants were indicted by a federal grand jury on March 16, 1988.