or proceeding from a State court to the United States district court for the district and division embracing the place where the same is pending by following any procedure for removal now or hereafter in effect: Provided, That any action, suit, or proceeding to which the Corporation is a party in its capacity as conservator, receiver, or other legal custodian of an insured State-chartered institution and which involves only the rights or obligations of investors, creditors, stockholders, and such institution under State law shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. Section 1345 of Title 28, U.S. Code, provides: Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress. QUESTION PRESENTED The Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation (FSLIC), as conservator of a FSLIC-insured state-chartered institution, brought suit in federal court against former directors of the institution to recover damages for their investments in real estate, extensions of loans,