The determination involves a sophisticated exercise of administrative judgment based on a host of individualized factors. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. 404.507 (the administrator "will consider all pertinent circumstances, including * * * age, intelligence, education, and physical and mental condition"); 20 C.F.R. 416.552 ("Whether the individual is 'without fault' depends on all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case.").