These regulations require that all overpayments and underpayments in past months be added or "netted" to yield a single payment error amount -- either a net underpayment or a net overpayment. See 20 C.F.R. 404.504 and 416.538. The Title XVI payment error regulation, 20 C.F.R. 416.538, defines "(t)he amount of an underpayment or overpayment" as "the difference between the amount paid to a recipient and the amount of payment actually due such recipient for a given period." The Title II regulation, 20 C.F.R. 404.504, contains a similar definition of "(t) he amount of an overpayment or underpayment."