Alaska Airlines, 480 U.S. at 685 (footnote omitted). Section 223(b)'s ban on obscene commercial interstate telephone messages plainly can stand independently of the ban on indecent messages, and severability clearly comports with the will of Congress if the Court should hold the indecency ban invalid. See Carlin III, 837 F.2d at 561. First, as Congress was undoubtedly aware, the Communications Act of 1934 generally provides for severability in the "strongest possible language." Pacifica, 438 U.S. at 739 n.13. See 47 U.S.C. 608 ("If any provision of this chapter or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder * * * shall not be affected thereby"). In addition, in the most recent revision of Section 223(b), Congress deliberately placed the prohibition against obscene messages in a separate subsection from that containing the prohibition against indecent messages. See pages 3, 17, supra.