L. No. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2812, with an effective date of April 1, 1981. The PRA amended the FRA to "strengthen the clearance process." S. Rep. No. 930, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 13 (1980). The PRA is basically similar to the FRA, but it adds new requirements and sets forth OMB's authority and responsibilities with greater clarity and detail. For example, the PRA, unlike the FRA, requires OMB to file public comments on any agency's proposed rule requiring the collection of information and provides that the ultimate decision to approve or disapprove the request must be made publicly available. 44 U.S.C. 3504(h)(4) & (6). The PRA also provides that the Act shall not increase or decrease the authority of OMB "with respect to the substantive policies and programs of departments, agencies and offices, including the substantive authority of any Federal agency to enforce the civil rights laws." 44 U.S.C. 3518(e). 2. The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (ADA), 42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq., prohibits discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving federal financial assistance.