WILLIAM C. BRYSON Acting Solicitor General FEBRUARY 1989 /1/ "Durable medical equipment" is defined as equipment that can withstand repeated use, primarily serves a medical purpose, and is not useful in the absence of illness or injury. 42 C.F.R. 405.514(b). /2/ The carrier may set the "reasonable charge" at the "prevailing" or "customary" rate for a given service, see 42 C.F.R. 405.502(a)(1) and (2), but is also authorized to consider "(o)ther factors that may be found necessary and appropriate with respect to a specific item of service to use in judging whether the charge is inherently reasonable." 42 C.F.R. 402.502(a)(7). See also Pet.