This contention is without merit. The government made no misrepresentation to the Court, and Jewett was correctly decided. Accordingly, there is no reason for review by this Court. Moreover, the question presented by this case is of diminished future importance because it has no application to transfers made after 1976. 1. The statutory language of the federal gift tax is broad and reaches any gratuitous transfer of any interest in property. Section 2501(a) of the Code imposes a gift tax on any "transfer of property by gift" made by an individual during the taxable quarter. Section 2511(a) of the Code provides that "the tax imposed by section 2501 shall apply where the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible or intangible." See also I.R.C. Section 2512(b). In the words of this Court, "(t)he language of these statutes is clear and admits of but one reasonable interpretation: transfers of property by gift, by whatever means effected, are subject to the federal gift tax." Dickman v.