Pet. App. A3. Relying principally on Finnegan v. Leu, supra, the court explained that the LMRDA "is intended to secure the rights of members in their status as union members and does not secure other rights related to a member's employment." Ibid. In our view, this interpretation of the Act misconceives the decision in Finnegan v. Leu and improperly limits the protection that the LMRDA provides to the rank-and-file members of a union. Section 101(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 411(a), establishes a "bill of rights" for union members. Subject to an exception not applicable here, subsection (2) of this provision confers on a union member the right to free speech, i.e., "to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting." The Act gives a union member two overlapping remedies for actions by a union that tend to restrain or punish the exercise of these rights.