Subject to an exception not applicable here, subsection (2) of this provision confers on a union member the right to free speech, i.e., "to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting." The Act gives a union member two overlapping remedies for actions by a union that tend to restrain or punish the exercise of these rights. First, under Section 102, 29 U.S.C. 412, a person whose rights "have been infringed" by a violation of Section 101(a) may seek relief in a federal district court. Second, Section 609, 29 U.S.C. 529, makes it unlawful for a union "to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under (Section 101, among others)."