Such authority is well within the broad authority that this Court has frequently recognized that ratemaking agencies have "'to make the pragmatic adjustments which may be called for by particular circumstances.'" Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.S. at 776-777 (quoting FPC v. Natural Gas Pipeline Co., 315 U.S. 575, 586 (1942)). Such authority has been well established since 1975, and, indeed, petitioners do not openly challenge it here. Any prescription issued under Section 205 has binding, coercive effect. Section 205 declares that a "charge" or "practice" prescribed under that provision is "to be thereafter observed"; and it further states that carriers "shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed, or in excess of the maximum * * * so prescribed * * * and shall conform to and observe the regulation or practice so prescribed." 47 U.S.C. 205(a). /11/ Prior to the 1976 prescription at issue here, moreover, Nader v.