The Act provides the Commission with a number of regulatory tools to carry out that broadly defined responsibility. In particular, under Section 205, the Commission may investigate a carrier's rates and practices; and if, after a hearing, it finds that a rate or practice is or will be unlawful under the Act, the Commission may prescribe just and reasonable rates or practices "to be thereafter observed." 47 U.S.C. 205(a). Such a prescription is binding on the carrier, which "shall not thereafter publish, demand, or collect any charge other than the charge so prescribed, or in excess of the maximum * * * so prescribed * * * and shall conform to and observe the regulation or practice so prescribed." Ibid. Any such prescription is binding for the time specified in the Commission's order or until the order is superseded. 47 U.S.C. 408. See Permian Basin Area Rate Cases, 390 U.S. 747, 779 (1968) (no "limitations of time" imposed by statute on agency prescription order); AT&T v.