On March 8, 1989, Justice White extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including April 21, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 8(a)(1) and (5) of the National Labor Relations Act (NLRA), 29 U.S.C. 158(a)(1) and (5), provides: It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer -- (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title; * * * * * (5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representative of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title. Section 7 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. 157, provides: Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective